Casual Connect Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our Casual Connect uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website, sign up for our mailing list, and attend a Casual Connect Conference.

Topics:

 

What data do we collect?

Casual Connect collects the following data for registered attendees, speakers, media, partners, and sponsors of Casual Connect Conferences during the registration process which includes personal identification information you may optionally select to share:

Casual Connect collects the following data for those who opt-in to our email mailing list, including the following personal identification information you may optionally select to share:

Casual Connect collects the following additional data for those who physically attend a Casual Connect conference:

Casual Connect collects no data or cookies on any website hosted on the domain www.casualconnect.org.

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Casual Connect with the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

 

How will we use your data?

Casual Connect collects your data so that we can:


Upon registration inside of the Casual Connect matchmaking and meeting system, you will select which information will be visible to other attendees and sponsors. This information will be displayed inside the matchmaking and meeting system.

The Full Name, Job Title, and Company you provide to Casual Connect during the conference registration process will be shared with sponsor companies in spreadsheet format for meeting purposes at Casual Connect. Email and phone numbers will not be shared with any external partner of Casual Connect.

The Full Name, Job Title, and Company you provide to Casual Connect as a sponsor, speaker, partner, or media partner will be displayed online to facilitate meetings at Casual Connect. A blind email system will be utilized to forward messages from potential partners to you by Casual Connect.

When Casual Connect processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

 

How do we store your data?

Casual Connect securely stores your data using qualified third-party vendors including Eventbrite, 2Meet, Godaddy, Mandrill, MailChimp, Constant Contact, Google's G Suite, and Dropbox.

Casual Connect will keep your personal data on file until you request deletion.

 

Marketing

Casual Connect will send you information about future Casual Connect events including but not limited to speakers, sponsors, and networking invitations.

Casual Connect will send you invitations to speak or sponsor at future Casual Connect events.

Casual Connect will send you information about online educational videos from Casual Connect.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date using a simple online opt-out system provided by a third party vendor.

You have the right at any time to stop Casual Connect from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to the parent company of Casual Connect.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at gdpr@greenlitcontent.com.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Casual Connect would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:


The right to access – You have the right to request Casual Connect for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Casual Connect correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Casual Connect to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Casual Connect erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Casual Connect restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Casual Connect's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Casual Connect transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: gdpr@greenlitcontent.com

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.


At this time, Casual Connect does not collect or store cookies on any website on the www.casualconnect.org domain.

 

How do we use cookies?

Casual Connect does not, at this time use cookies.

 

What types of cookies could be used in the future?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website in the future may use:

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some website features may not function as a result.


Privacy policies of other websites

The www.casualconnect.org website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.


Changes to our privacy policy

Casual Connect keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 6 March 2019.


How to contact us

If you have any questions about Casual Connect’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at gdpr@greenlitcontent.com


How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Casual Connect has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.